Monday, December 22, 2008

I do NOT watch “The Real Housewives of New York City” because the premise is unimaginative and crap. There are all these totally uninspiring franchises of the show too like “The Real Housewives of Orange County” which, I believe came first and also the immediately inspiring “The Real Housewives of Atlanta”. I’m culturally offended by all these shows at the basest level. Actually reality TV in general offends me. Back in 1996 or something I thought that Reality TV would be the fondue set of the late 20th Century and boy was I wrong. It’s not enriching to realize that. It is sad and crap and I feel vomitous.

But back to the point. There’s some woman on The Real Housewives of New York City named Alex McCord and she’s written a book about parenting.

My god…it’s just so obvious how this works out. Having never seen the show I can’t be sure but I warrant a pretty good guess that her children were shitty brats who got whatever they wanted and she was oblivious and or incapable of parenting them because she was too busy obsessing over status and jewels and credit cards. Ok, wait, she lives in Brooklyn so she was probably obsessing over how big and expensive and intrusive her stroller was, how much brown she could wear and how ironically enjoyable cupcakes are. God, I’m even bored trying out that angle.
So, releasing a book works because there’s got to be a percentage of people who watch that show that will just buy whatever comes out in relation to it and furthermore if Alex McCord writes a book about parenting it will tap into the rage she inspires in people because she’s probably a bad selfish child adult. That way, you can’t look away from the horror she inspires.

The thing is, I don’t even hate her because I don’t know who she is but I can just take a guess and what I come up with is lame. It’s less about her and more about the fact that something like her is viable that sucks.

Oh yeah, what’s the book about? McCord was quoted as saying:

"It's not about how to discipline. It's about things like how to get a passport for an infant when you don't have a birth certifi cate yet," she says. "It's gonna be fun."

Oh good, so I’ll put it on the shelf next to the book on how to lose weight by the fat idiot Gotti brat. Cool. Let’s find out about inane things from people who have no earthly idea what they’re talking about. [source]

1 comment:

Jesse Archer said...

I'll chalk that up to another VERY good reason not to reproduce! :)

Hey--your interview with me came out in DNA. Looks great-a 2 page spread!
Congrats and thanks and Merry Christmas from the sunny sands of Sydney.

xoxoo jesse